About Product Intended Use, Label and Off-Label Promotion for Medical Device and Drugs
[…] If a manufacturer were to obtain approval for a narrow indication and thereafter market its product for a set of much broader indications, the integrity of the new drug and medical device approval system could be compromised” (C. Frederick Breckner, III, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice, at FDLI’s Enforcement and Litigation Conference, February 5-6, 2007).
Let us now understand how the regulation defines product intended use.
What is Product Intended Use?
The words intended use(s) as defined in 21 CFR 801.4 (for medical devices) and 21 CFR 201.128 (for drugs) refer to the objective intent of the company (or persons) legally responsible for the labeling of medical devices and drugs, respectively.
“The intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. The intended use(s) of an article may change after it has been introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer.
If, for example, a packer, distributor, or seller intends an article for different uses than those intended by the person from whom he received the devices, such packer, distributor, or seller is required to supply adequate labeling in accordance with the new intended uses.
However, if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put” (underlined and bolded by the author).
In Action on Smoking and Health v.